Current and former members of ITA's cosmology groups

group photo

The image shows most of the members of both cosmology groups at ITA.

Current members

Post-Docs

  • Christian Angrick
  • Elena Kozlikin
  • Robert Lilow
  • Matteo Maturi
  • Sven Meyer
  • Céline Tchernin

Ph.D. students

  • Sara Konrad
  • Felix Kuhn
  • Johannes Schwinn
  • Emanuel Ziegler

Master students

  • Marc Boucsein
  • Robin Bühler
  • Mario Dietrich Collada
  • Iris Feldt
  • Sebastian Geiser
  • Bettina Heinlein
  • Lukas Heizmann
  • Maurice Mutmann
  • Christophe Pixius
  • Sebastian Stapelberg

Guests

  • Shahede Ghafourizade

Bachelor Students

  • Jennifer Habbes
  • Thimo Preis
  • Thukydides Vesely
  • Philipp Wendland

Former members

Diploma and Master students, doctoral students and post-docs

  • René Andrae (diploma student, now post-doc, MPIA Heidelberg)
  • Carlo Baccigalupi (Mercator guest professor, 2005-2006; now professor, SISSA, Trieste)
  • Daniel Berg (master student, now doctoral student, Institute for Environmental Physics)
  • Moritz Beutel (master student)
  • Marcello Cacciato (Laurea student, U. Bologna; now post-doc, U. Leiden)
  • Madeleine Ecker (diploma student)
  • Peter Erbach (diploma student)
  • Agnese Fabris (doctoral student, now Barcelona)
  • Cosimo Fedeli (doctoral student, now post-doc, U. Bologna)
  • Martin Feix (diploma student, now post-doc, Technion Haifa)
  • Christian Fritsch (diploma student)
  • Daniel Geiß (master student)
  • Alexander Gelsin (doctoral student)
  • Mischa Gerstenlauer (diploma student)
  • Carlo Giocoli (post-doc, now scientist, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique, Université Aix-Marseille)
  • Irina Golombek (doctoral student)
  • Marlene Götz (master student, Jena)
  • Sophia Haude (master student)
  • Lavinia Heisenberg (diploma student, now Fellow, Institute for Theoretical Studies, ETH Zürich)
  • Korbinian Huber (master student, now doctoral student, MPA Garching)
  • Luigi Iapichino (post-doc, now at Leibniz Computer Centre, Munich)
  • Gero Jürgens (doctoral student, now business consultant)
  • Christoph Kommer (master student, now doctoral student at BioQuant)
  • Nils Krah (diploma student, now doctoral student, IWR Heidelberg)
  • Laila Linke (master student)
  • Ana Lopes (post-doc, now senior editor, Physics journal)
  • Charles Majer (doctoral student, now post-doc, German Cancer Research Centre, DKFZ)
  • Peter Melchior (doctoral student and post-doc, now post-doc, Ohio State University)
  • Massimo Meneghetti (post-doc, now scientist, OA Bologna)
  • Philipp Merkel (diploma student, now post-doc, ARI Heidelberg)
  • Julian Merten (doctoral student and post-doc, now Marie-Curie Fellow, U. Oxford)
  • Claudia Mignone (doctoral student, now at ESA-ESTEC, Noordwijk)
  • Francesco Pace (doctoral student and post-doc, now post-doc, U. Manchester)
  • Francesca Perrotta (Humboldt Fellow, 2005-2006; now at OA Trieste)
  • Christoph Pfrommer (doctoral student, MPA Garching; now post-doc, HITS Heidelberg)
  • Ewald Puchwein (doctoral student; now post-doc, IoA Cambridge)
  • Matthias Redlich (doctoral student)
  • Robert Reischke (master student, now doctoral student)
  • Eleonora Sarli-Waizmann (Doktorandin)
  • Björn Schäfer (doctoral student, MPA Garching; now professor, U. Heidelberg)
  • Gregor Seidel (doctoral student and post-doc, now post-doc, MPIA Heidelberg)
  • David Stopschinski (Master student)
  • Katja Teichert (diploma student)
  • Dan Timbrell (Master student, Imperial College, London)
  • Ana Valente (Doktorandin, now at Wiley-VCH Weinheim)
  • Celia Viermann (Doktorandin)
  • Massimo Viola (doctoral student, now post-doc, U. Leiden)
  • Jenny Wagner (post-doc, now at HITS Heidelberg)
  • Jean-Claude Waizmann (doctoral student)
  • Britta Zieser (doctoral student)
  • Adi Zitrin (post-doc, now at Caltech)

Bachelor Students

Emanuel Bahn, Arne Bahr, Clio Bertelli Motta, Sebastian Bieringer, Vanessa Böhm, Jan Borchmann, Sebastian Borszcz, Marc Boucsein, Viola Breuer, Gabriela Calistro Rivera, Alaric Erschfeld, Timo Essig, Friedrich Feuerstein, Benjamin Haake, Fabian Hahner, Sebastian Hähnle, Tilman Hartwig, Caroline Heneka, Nina Hernitschek, Simon Hirscher, Damaris Hug, Patrick Jentsch, Jan Jongmanns, Benedikt Jost, Thomas Junkermann, Felix Kling, Christoph Kommer, Frank Könnig, Sara Konrad, Elena Kozlikin, Nikola Krasowski, Sören Lammers, Oliver Leicht, Robert Lilow, Laila Linke, Carsten Littek, Marvin Lüben, Julius Mildenberger, Hannes Mohr, Maurice Mutmann, Sören Nolting, Robert Ott, Martin Pauly, Vitali Pauz, Stefan Piatkowski, Asier Pineiro Orioli, Thomas Plewa, Frederick del Pozo, Robert Reischke, Julian Rennert, Marc von Reutern, Nicolai Riedel, Marc Rohloff, Nicolas Roth, Philipp Saake, Fabio Schlindwein, Christian Schmidt, Jan Schneider, Alexander Schuckert, Johannes Schwinn, Jiahan Shi, Christian Sorgenfrei, Sebastian Stapelberg, Dennis Stock, David Stopschinski, Thomas Stuber, Dmitri Suharev, Lennart Swysen, Marie Teich, Tobias Theis, Tim Tugendhat, Cosmin Umbrarescu, Patrick Vogt, Benjamin Wallisch, Philipp Wendland, Daniel Wiegand, Stefan Zentarra

Verantwortlich: Matthias Bartelmann